Connect with us

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Team of the Week: TOTW 19 & featured players

EA have announced another FIFA 22 Team of the Week. We’ve got everything you need to know, as well as the full FIFA 22 TOTW 19 lineup.

Published

on

Chelsea players celebrating in FIFA 22

It’s time for another FIFA 22 Team of the Week. In FIFA 22 TOTW 19, there are some huge names for people to add to their teams and we’ve got all the details listed for you.

Ultimate Team remains the most popular mode in the FIFA series. One of the many reasons for this is incorporating real-world football into its addictive gameplay loop through special cards, such as Icons or the new FUT Heroes.

One of the mode’s oldest promotions is ‘Team of the Week’, which offers players a weekly batch of upgraded cards, based on real-life player performances the previous week, to help build out their squads.

We’ll be updating this hub with the latest FIFA 22 TOTW news, so be sure to check back here every week.

Here are the full updates for FIFA 22’s Team of the Week 19.

FIFA 22 FUT TOTW 19

FIFA 22 striker Erling Haaland

The FIFA 22 TOTW 19 is here, and it’s full of big names from across the world. For those who like to try out new cards and have the funds to do so, FIFA’s TOTW is great.

Check out the full squad for the FIFA 22 TOTW 19 here.

What are TOTW cards in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team?

Team of the Week items are special cards that boost stats based on that player’s performance in the previous week of real-world games. Any player awarded an in-form will see both their ratings and in-game stats get a permanent increase.

Every week, EA unveils a 23-man squad of the stars who had the best games in the previous domestic or international fixtures round. They could be awarded for a last-minute winner in a big game or a heroic performance from a goalkeeper to keep a clean sheet.

Each TOTW is available in packs for an entire week until it is replaced by the next squad on the following Wednesday. Player’s can not receive an in-form two weeks in a row.

While an in-form card is in packs, it replaces the base version of that player. The normal card will return to packs when that TOTW is over.

AC Milan player dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

In FIFA 22, EA has addressed fans’ complaints that TOTW items are often quickly rendered useless by the other promotional cards added to the game throughout the year.

Every week, one player will receive a special Featured TOTW card. These players will receive a larger boost than the rest of the squad in an attempt to make them more desirable to those building their teams.

To qualify for this additional stat-boost, the player must have a base card that is under 80-rated and not have any other performance-based card in packs – such as a Ones to Watch.

Screenshot of Jude Bellingham card

When is the TOTW released?

Historically, EA announces the latest TOTW every Wednesday so that any Monday night games can be considered.

Each new team is normally Tweeted out around 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM GMT with a full look at every upgrade.


For more on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, check out the 10 best Ultimate Team cards in FIFA 22 and our guide on which strikers you should buy.

Image Credits: EA Sports

FIFA 22

Ultimate Team TOTY Honourable Mentions release date & full team in FIFA 22

It is tradition for Honourable Mentions to accompany the TOTY promo in FUT to highlight players that just missed the cut.

Published

on

TOTY Honourable Mentions Ultimate Team

Ultimate Team players will be eager to get a hold of some Honourable Mentions cards as a part of the TOTY promo in FIFA 22. Here’s all the info you’ll need to know including the full team and release date.

For many, TOTY represents the best promo Ultimate Team has to offer and fans have been loving the FUT content in recent weeks.

With the TOTY 12th man vote open to players and the winner announcement set to occur once the full TOTY squad is available in packs, many are already looking forward to the TOTY Honourable Mentions candidates.

Here’s what we know about TOTY Honourable Mentions so far.

TOTY Honourable Mentions explained

FIFA 22 TOTY nominees

TOTY Honourable Mentions are a set of players that just missed out on making the squad of eleven and should be a real treat for FUT players who have yet to pack a TOTY card. There are some really exciting players in the pool of TOTY nominees who missed out.

This group of players will receive a significant stat boost but they won’t be as major as the increase to TOTY cards. Last year, we saw the arrival of six new Honourable Mentions players in FIFA 21 but FIFA 22 will introduce 16 brand new cards.

Honourable Mentions TOTY release date

TOTY Tifo FUT

Ultimate Team players can expect the TOTY-themed promo to hit FIFA 22 on January 28. All 16 cards will be available in packs as of this date, and TOTY cards will also remain giving players many rare cards to hope for.

EA have been delivering one excellent promo after another and fans will have high expectations for Future Stars following Honourable Mentions.

TOTY Honourable Mentions full team

EA have truly spoiled FUT players this year with a whopping 16 Honourable Mentions cards. Of the 16, FUT Cristiano Ronaldo has won the 12th Man vote as the final member of the TOTY. Take a look at the list of 15 Honourable Mentions down below.

Here is the full set of Honourable Mentions players included in the promo as of January 28:

  • Mohamed Salah – Liverpool – RW
  • Erling Haaland – Borussia Dortmund – ST
  • Bruno Fernandes – Manchester United – CAM
  • Karim Benzema – Real Madrid – ST
  • Antonio Rudiger – Chelsea – CB
  • Leon Goretzka – Bayern Munich – CM
  • Lorenzo Insigne – Napoli – LW
  • Edouard Mendy – Chelsea – GK
  • Federico Chiesa – Piemonte Calcio (Juventus) – RW
  • David Alaba – Real Madrid – CB
  • Phil Foden – Manchester City – CAM
  • Jules Kounde – Sevilla – CB
  • Kyle Walker – Manchester City – RB
  • Leonardo Bonucci – Piemonte Calcio (Juventus) – CB
  • Jonathan David – Lille – ST

With the full TOTY set to enter packs alongside the TOTY Honourable Mentions, now is a great time to save some valuable packs as your chances of securing a rare card are fantastic.


For more FIFA 22, check out how to complete Kaka Prime Icon SBC in FIFA 22, or check out our list of FIFA 22 Ultimate Team best strikers.

Image Credits: EA Sports

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Future Stars: Release date, token swaps, predictions

One of the most exciting Ultimate Team promos will hit FIFA 22 shortly and here’s what to expect from Future Stars.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Future Stars Ultimate Team

The excitement is set to continue for Ultimate Team players as the Future Stars promo will follow TOTY in FIFA 22. With the event right around the corner, here’s everything you need to know about Future Stars.

Although TOTY is far from over and many are eager to get a hold of some Honourable Mentions players, fans of FUT already have an eye on the next promo set to hit FIFA 22.

Future Stars is a well-liked promo because it gives Ultimate Team players a chance to use a plethora of young talent. Young stars from around the world are set to receive massive upgrades in the upcoming promo.

Here are all the details surrounding Future Stars, including release date, leaks, and predictions.

Ultimate Team Future Stars explained

FIFA 21 future stars promo players

Future Stars highlights the emerging young talent from the world of football with one-time upgrades for young talent who have yet to reach their full potential. As you can see in the image above, FIFA 21 shed light on some fantastic young superstars, and FIFA 22 will do the same.

To the delight of FUT fans, a reputable leaker has confirmed that this promo will utilize a token system. Winter Wildcards swaps are what made that promo one of the best new Ultimate Team events in years.

FIFA 22 Future Stars release date

Future Stars promo Ultimate Team logo

With Honourable Mentions set to hit FIFA 22 on January 28, the next promo will take place one week later on February 4 for the highly-anticipated Future Stars.

As with most EA promos in FUT, players can expect to get their hands on these incredible cards at 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM GMT / 7 PM CET.

FIFA 22 Future Stars leaks and predictions

FIFA 22 Future Stars predictions leaks

Aside from the leaked details concerning the token system, we don’t know much about which players will be involved in the promo but we do have some early predictions that are likely to make the cut.

Here is a list of players you could expect to see as a part of the Future Stars promo in FIFA 22:

  • Pedri – Barcelona – CM
  • Tino Livramento – Southampton – RB
  • Xavi Simons – PSG -CM
  • Jamal Musiala – Bayern Munich – CAM
  • Giacomo Raspadori – Sassuolo – ST
  • Florian Wirtz – Leverkusen – CAM
  • Noni Madueke – PSV – RM
  • Nuno Mendes – PSG – LB
  • Karim Adeyemi – Salzburg – ST
  • Trevoh Chalobah – Chelsea – CB
  • Jude Bellingham – Borussia Dortmund – CM
  • Emile Smith-Rowe – Arsenal – LM
  • Dusan Vlahovic – Piemonte Calcio (Juventus) – ST
  • Jeremy Doku – Stade Rennais – RW
  • Nicolo Rovella – Genoa – CM
  • Illan Meslier – Leeds United – GK

If you failed to pack a TOTY card, perhaps your chances at a Future Stars player could fare better. Nonetheless, Ultimate Team players will be eager to test out these young superstars.


For more FIFA 22, check out how to complete Ultimate Team Varane Flashback SBC in FIFA 22, or check out our list of the fastest players in FIFA 22.

Image Credits: EA Sports

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

Fastest players in FIFA 22: Defenders, midfielders & attackers

FIFA 22 is full of quick players across the pitch, whether it be attack or defense. Check our guide of the fastest in each position.

Published

on

FIFA 22 fastest players

Pace is a key part of the FIFA 22 meta and can be the difference between a good team and a great team. Here’s our guide on the fastest players in FIFA 22.

Whether you’re building your Ultimate Team or starting a new Career Mode, injecting the right amount of pace into your squad can be vital to success.

Speed is often thought to matter most in wingers and fullbacks, but in FIFA 22, it pays to have it across all areas of the pitch.

Luckily, EA seems to have been more generous with pace stats this year, and there are plenty of speedsters to choose from no matter the role. Here are the fastest players in FIFA 22 for every position.

Table of contents

Top 10 fastest players in FIFA 22

Mbappe in FIFA 22

Fans are always keen to know the overall quickest players in every game. Each year, many of these stars will become some of the most valuable in Ultimate Team and a go-to signing in Career Mode.

On September 21, 2021, EA officially revealed the players with the highest pace stats in FIFA 22. Many familiar faces make up the top 10, but there are a couple of surprises along the way too.

These are the 10 fastest players in this year’s FIFA at launch which means these are also the 10 fastest players available in Career Mode.

PlayerClubPositionPace
Kylian MbappePSGST97
Adama TraoreWolvesRW96
Alphonso DaviesBayern MunichLB96
Daniel JamesLeeds UnitedRM95
Achraf HakimiPSGRB95
Vinicius JrReal MadridLW95
Gerrit HoltmannVfL BochumLM94
Ismaila SarrWatfordRW94
Georges NkoudouBesiktasLM94
Linton Maina Hannover 96RM94

FIFA 22 fastest defenders

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

If you want to survive in the game’s meta, you’re going to need to have some speedy players at the back. Many of the attackers set to be used in FIFA 22 have pace stats over 90, so it’s essential to have a backline that can keep up.

Fullbacks are constantly having to deal with tricky wingers with lots of skill. They can easily be breezed past by a well-timed drop of the shoulder, so pace is vital in helping the fullback recover.

Center-backs often have better defensive awareness, but that only carries them so far in FIFA 22. When the ball is inevitably played in behind, it becomes a foot race with the striker.

These are the quickest defenders in FIFA 22 by position and their price on Ultimate Team.

Player NameClubPositionPaceFUT Price
Achraf Hakimi (TOTY)PSGRB99726,000
Theo Hernandez (TOTW)AC MilanLB96240,000
Leonardo Spinazzola (WW)RomaLWB96180,000
Youcef Atal (SS)NiceRB9660,000
Sergio Reguilon (NU)TottenhamLB9671,000
Alphonso DaviesBayern MunichLB962,000
Joao Cancelo (TOTY)Manchester CityLB95790,000
David Raum (TOTW)HoffenheimLWB9517,500
Ryuta Koike (TOTW)YokohamaRB9516,000
Thomas Delaine (WW)FC MetzLWB94160,000
Alex Moreno (WW)Real BetisLB9422,000
Zaidu SanusiFC PortoRB93950
Jeremiah St. Juste (TOTW)Mainz 05CB9316,000
Joakim Maehle (TOTW)Bergamo CalcioLB9323,000
Hamari Traore (RTTK)Stade RennaisRB9333,000

FIFA 22 fastest midfielders

Vinicius Jr dribbling in FIFA 22

While in the back and front lines, it may be evident that speed is essential, you can often get away with slower, more technically gifted players in the middle of the park.

However, adding a central player with a bit more pace into the mix can be a great way to break through defensive lines or trackback and stop a fast counterattack.

Likewise, having quick left or right midfielders depending on your formation can make it far easier to get into decent crossing positions.

These are the midfielders on FIFA 22 with the highest pace stats by position.

Player NameClubPositionPaceFUT Price
Moussa Diaby (TOTW)Bayer LeverkusenLM9824,000
Krepin Diatta (RTTK)AS MonacoRM9745,000
Lucas Moura (WW)TottenhamCAM96600,000
Yorbe Vertessen (TOTW)PSVRM9615,000
Dodi Lukebakio (WW)WolfsburgRM9640,000
Galeno (TOTW)BragaLM9517,500
Leroy Sane (RTTK)Bayern MunichRM95260,000
Ismaila Sarr (TOTW)WatfordRM9525,000
Daniel JamesLeeds UnitedRM95900
Stephy Mavididi (TOTW)MontpellierLM9411,500
Luis Diaz (HL)FC PortoLM94110,000
Justin Kluivert (TOTW)NiceLM9416,000
Kingsley Coman (TOTW)Bayern MunichRM9492,000
Giovanni Reyna (NU)Borussia DortmundCAM9457,000
Sebastian VillaBoca JuniorsRM941,300
Rafa BenficaRM94900

FIFA 22 fastest attackers

Real Madrid players celebrating

The FIFA 22 meta demands that you have plenty of quick and nimble players at the top end of the pitch.

Rapid wingers can be the secret to unlocking a tightly packed defense. They can use their acceleration to make precious space and deliver a cross.

Through the middle, having a fast striker opens up the chance of a counterattack. Alternatively, they can be paired with a target man to win headed knockdowns.

These are the fastest attackers in FIFA 22, as well as their price on Ultimate Team.

Player NameClubPositionPaceFUT Price
Kylian Mbappe (TOTY)PSGST996.3 million
Vinicius Jr (HL)Real MadridLW991.3 million
Adama Traore (VI)WolvesRW98195,000
Kingsley Coman (WW)Bayern MunichST96600,000
Diogo Jota (NU)LiverpoolLW96467,000
Timo Werner (RTTK)ChelseaST96752,000
Junya Ito (TOTW)GenkRW9519,000
Rafael Leao (HL)AC MilanLW95133,000
Romain Alessandrini (WW)Qingdao HuanghaiST9596,000
Antony (TOTGS)AjaxRW95101,000
Angel Di Maria (NU)PSGRW95380,000
Joao Felix (NU)Atletico MadridCF95600,000
Rodrygo (RTTK)Real MadridRW95310,000
Mohamed Salah (HL)LiverpoolRW94985,000
Raheem Sterling (WW)Manchester City RW94375,000

That was our guide on the fastest players in FIFA 22 for every position. We’ll update this page throughout the year with more prices and special FUT cards.

For more on FIFA 22, check out everything you need to know about the current TOTY and How to complete Player Moments Dest SBC in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team.

Image Credits: EA

Continue Reading
Page was generated in 0.085682153701782